BirdsAroundWorld.com

Home › All birds › Sokoke pipit

Africa

Sokoke pipit

Anthus sokokensis

The Sokoke pipit (Anthus sokokensis) is a bird found in Kenya and Tanzania. Found in Kenya and Tanzania. It eats insects and other small invertebrates. The IUCN Red List lists it as Endangered.

See the Sokoke pipit on the 3D globe →
Scientific nameAnthus sokokensis
RegionAfrica
Found inKenya and Tanzania

🏡 Where the Sokoke pipit lives

Found in Kenya and Tanzania.

🍽️ What it eats

A rough guide to its diet over a year. Source: EltonTraits (Wilman et al. 2014).

Conservation status

EndangeredVery few are left in the wild.
💡 It weighs about 15 grams. It mostly eats insects and other small creatures.

Hear the Sokoke pipit

Recorded by Louis A. Hansen (CC BY-NC-SA 4.0), xeno-canto XC1058742. Trimmed to a few seconds.

Questions about the Sokoke pipit

Where does the Sokoke pipit live?

The Sokoke pipit lives in Kenya and Tanzania. Found in Kenya and Tanzania.

What does the Sokoke pipit eat?

insects and other small invertebrates (about 100%). These are rough shares of its diet over a year, from the EltonTraits database.

Is the Sokoke pipit endangered?

Very few are left in the wild. Its IUCN Red List category is Endangered.

More birds from Africa

Sources: IUCN Red List (via Wikidata), EltonTraits 1.0 (Wilman et al. 2014), GBIF sightings for countries, Wikipedia. Last updated 2026-10-19.