BirdsAroundWorld.com

Home › All birds › Siberian crane

Asia

Siberian crane

Leucogeranus leucogeranus

The Siberian crane (Leucogeranus leucogeranus) is a bird found in Russia, China, Iran and India. Wet tundra in the Arctic and big lakes and wetlands in China. It eats leaves and other plant parts, insects and other small invertebrates and small mammals and birds. The IUCN Red List lists it as Critically Endangered.

See the Siberian crane on the 3D globe →
Scientific nameLeucogeranus leucogeranus
RegionAsia
Found inRussia, China, Iran and India

🏡 Where the Siberian crane lives

Wet tundra in the Arctic and big lakes and wetlands in China.

🍽️ What it eats

A rough guide to its diet over a year. Source: EltonTraits (Wilman et al. 2014).

Conservation status

Critically EndangeredAlmost gone from the wild.
💡 It flies thousands of kilometres each year between Siberia and China.

Hear the Siberian crane

Recorded by Xingyu Li 李兴宇 (CC BY-NC-SA 4.0), xeno-canto XC778367. Trimmed to a few seconds.

Questions about the Siberian crane

Where does the Siberian crane live?

The Siberian crane lives in Russia, China, Iran and India. Wet tundra in the Arctic and big lakes and wetlands in China.

What does the Siberian crane eat?

leaves and other plant parts (about 50%), insects and other small invertebrates (about 10%), small mammals and birds (about 10%), fish (about 10%), small animals (about 10%), seeds and nuts (about 10%). These are rough shares of its diet over a year, from the EltonTraits database.

Is the Siberian crane endangered?

Almost gone from the wild. Its IUCN Red List category is Critically Endangered.

More birds from Asia

Sources: IUCN Red List (via Wikidata), EltonTraits 1.0 (Wilman et al. 2014), GBIF sightings for countries, Wikipedia. Last updated 2026-10-19.