BirdsAroundWorld.com

Home › All birds › Buff-throated purpletuft

South America

Buff-throated purpletuft

Iodopleura pipra

The Buff-throated purpletuft (Iodopleura pipra) is a bird found in Brazil. Found in Brazil. It eats fruit and insects and other small invertebrates. The IUCN Red List lists it as Endangered.

See the Buff-throated purpletuft on the 3D globe →
Scientific nameIodopleura pipra
RegionSouth America
Found inBrazil

🏡 Where the Buff-throated purpletuft lives

Found in Brazil.

🍽️ What it eats

A rough guide to its diet over a year. Source: EltonTraits (Wilman et al. 2014).

Conservation status

EndangeredVery few are left in the wild.
💡 It weighs about 10 grams. It mostly eats fruit.

Hear the Buff-throated purpletuft

Recorded by Ciro Albano (CC BY-NC-SA 4.0), xeno-canto XC579417. Trimmed to a few seconds.

Questions about the Buff-throated purpletuft

Where does the Buff-throated purpletuft live?

The Buff-throated purpletuft lives in Brazil. Found in Brazil.

What does the Buff-throated purpletuft eat?

fruit (about 80%), insects and other small invertebrates (about 20%). These are rough shares of its diet over a year, from the EltonTraits database.

Is the Buff-throated purpletuft endangered?

Very few are left in the wild. Its IUCN Red List category is Endangered.

More birds from South America

Sources: IUCN Red List (via Wikidata), EltonTraits 1.0 (Wilman et al. 2014), GBIF sightings for countries, Wikipedia. Last updated 2026-10-19.