BirdsAroundWorld.com

Home › All birds › American black duck

North America

American black duck

Anas rubripes

The American black duck (Anas rubripes) is a bird found in United States and Canada. Lakes and marshes in eastern North America. It eats insects and other small invertebrates, seeds and nuts and leaves and other plant parts. The IUCN Red List lists it as Least Concern.

See the American black duck on the 3D globe →
Scientific nameAnas rubripes
RegionNorth America
Found inUnited States and Canada

🏡 Where the American black duck lives

Lakes and marshes in eastern North America.

🍽️ What it eats

A rough guide to its diet over a year. Source: EltonTraits (Wilman et al. 2014).

Conservation status

Least ConcernThere are plenty of these birds.
💡 It is darker than a mallard, and often mixed together in flocks.

Hear the American black duck

Recorded by Paul Driver (CC BY-NC-SA 4.0), xeno-canto XC348844. Trimmed to a few seconds.

Questions about the American black duck

Where does the American black duck live?

The American black duck lives in United States and Canada. Lakes and marshes in eastern North America.

What does the American black duck eat?

insects and other small invertebrates (about 40%), seeds and nuts (about 30%), leaves and other plant parts (about 30%). These are rough shares of its diet over a year, from the EltonTraits database.

Is the American black duck endangered?

There are plenty of these birds. Its IUCN Red List category is Least Concern.

More birds from North America

Sources: IUCN Red List (via Wikidata), EltonTraits 1.0 (Wilman et al. 2014), GBIF sightings for countries, Wikipedia. Last updated 2026-10-19.